Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 27, 2021

Structural Help, LLC (“Structural Help”) values its customers and is committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the use and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by Structural Help. Please review this Policy, which explains the type of information Structural Help collects, how that information is used, how it is protected, and to whom it may be disclosed.

Scope of this Policy

This Policy describes the types of information that Structural Help may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website: www.structuralhelp.com (referred to as “the Website”) or that you provide to Structural Help in e-mails, texts, or other electronic messages. It does not apply to information third-party websites or software applications.

Consent

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Policy, and are accepting the practice described in the Policy. You further consent to the application of this Policy to the collection, storage, use, and disclosure of all your personal and other information as described. Your continued use of the Website after Structural Help makes changes to the Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

Children

The Website is not intended for those under the age of 18 years. Structural Help does not knowingly collect personal information from those under the age of 18 years. If you are under the age of 18 years, do not use the Website.

Information We Collect

Depending on how you interact with Structural Help, Structural Help may collect personal information from you. For example, Structural Help may collect personally identifiable information such as your name, phone number, e-mail address, physical address, any information that may be provided to Structural Helps through a contact form, warranty information, and design favorites, and other identifiers that can be used to personally identify you. Structural Help may also collect other personal information regarding your interaction with the Website, including usage information, the items you browse or favorite, your computer’s internet protocol address, and your geographic location.

How We Collect Your Information

Structural Help may collect your personal information you manually provide when you use the Website. For example, Structural Help may collect your personal information when you:

  • Contact customer services
  • Submit an e-mail or other information to Structural Help, LLC
  • Submit a form via the Website's Contact Us page
  • Request an appointment, literature, or services
  • E-mail Structural Help with feedback

There are also instances where Structural Help automatically receives and collects non-personal information from you. The most common sources of this information include:

Information Sent By Your Web Browser

Structural Help collects information that is sent to it automatically by your web browser. This information typically includes the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the IP address of the computer you are using; the date and time you access the Website; the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website; and the pages you visit. The information Structural Help receives depends on the settings on your web browser. Please check your browser to determine what information your browser sends or how to change your settings. Generally, the information your web browser sends Structural Help is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable. However, it may be combined with other information that does identify you.

Information Sent by Your Mobile or Tablet Device

Likewise, if you access the Website through your mobile or tablet device, Structural Help may automatically collect certain information from or about your device. The information may include the type of device you are using, the IP address of your device, your device’s operating system, and information about the way you use our mobile or tablet application. Generally, the information your mobile or tablet device sends Structural Help is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable. However, it may be combined with other information that does identify you.

Cookies

Structural Help and its third party providers use “cookies” to collect information and support certain features of the Website. This is done so that Structural Help can personalize and enhance your browsing experience. Cookies are small files that are placed in your browser to collect information about your activities on the Website. Structural Help may use cookies and similar technologies to:

  • Collect information about the way you use the Website, including the pages you visit, the links you use, and how long you stay on each page
  • Support the features and functionality of the Website. For example, remembering information you provided so you do not have to re-type it
  • Personalize your experience when you use the Website
  • Improve Structural Help’s marketing efforts, including through using targeted advertising

Browsers typically are set to create cookies automatically. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit this website, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of this website if you set your browser to reject cookies.

Third Party Analytics

Structural Help may work with authorized third party service providers, including, but not limited to Google Analytics, to help Structural Help better understand how you use the Website. These third party service providers may place cookies in your browser to collect information, such as how you were referred to the Website, how you navigate the Website, and what traffic is driven by certain marketing methods. This information will help us to better serve you and provide you with more personalized information and product offerings.

To disable the Google Analytics cookie and other third party web analytics service provider cookies, you can chose to have your browser notify you when cookies are being written to your computer or accessed, or you can disable cookies entirely.

How We Use Your Information

Structural Help uses personal information to provide you with effective customer service and to administer our business. Generally, Structural Help uses information it collects to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you request
  • Improve Structural Help’s marketing and promotional efforts
  • Provide you with a personalized experience
  • Customize the Website’s content, layout, and services
  • To share with others as described in this Policy
  • For security, credit, or fraud prevention purposes
  • For any other purpose identified in this Policy

Structural Help may ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal interests and experience to customize our products and services with you.

How We Share Your Information

Structural Help does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. Structural Help may share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties as follows:

With Third-Party Vendors

Structural Help may share information with third-party vendors who act for Structural Help or on Structural Help’s behalf, including but not limited to via Google Analytics. For example, Structural Help may use third-party vendors to design and operate its website, or to conduct surveys and to help with promotional efforts and advertising campaigns. These third-party vendors may need information about you to perform their functions. Structural Help may also share information with third-party vendors who aggregate and analyze sales data on behalf of Structural Help.

With Third-Party Social Media Platforms

Structural Help may provide functionality on this website that allows you to automatically post information about actions you take on this website to third-party social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter. If you choose to take advantage of this functionality, others may be able to see the actions you have taken. If you choose to link your profile on this website with an account on a third-party social media platform, Structural Help may share personal information with that third-party platform.

With Our Dealers, Licensee, and Other Affiliates

If you submit a form requesting the location of a dealer, Structural Help may share personal information with its affiliates, licensees, and independent dealers and distributors (collectively “dealers”). Our dealers may use the personal information in all ways listed in this Policy. For example, if you request an appointment, Structural Help may share personal information with a Structural Help dealer location near you to schedule an appointment. As Required by Law and to Protect Structural Help’s Rights and the Rights of OthersStructural Help may disclose your personal information when it has a good faith belief that disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order, or a subpoena. Structural Help also may disclose your personal information to enforce or apply the terms of any of our policies or user agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Structural Help, its employees, or customers. As Part of a Sale, Merger, or AcquisitionYour personal information may be transferred to successor organization if, for example, Structural Help transfers the ownership or operation of its website to another organization, or if Structural Help merges with another organization. If such a transfer occurs, the successor organization’s use of your personal information will still be subject to this Policy.

How We Protect Your Information

Structural Help takes reasonable precautions and seeks to implement industry best practices to help safeguard your personal information and to prevent unauthorized access and disclosure. Additionally, Structural Help uses industry-standard technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology in the transmissions of certain sensitive personal information, designed to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information.

Ultimately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although Structural Help does its best to secure your personal information, it cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to its website. Retention of Personal InformationStructural Help retains the personal information collected on this website as long as necessary to provide the services, products, and information you request, or as permitted by applicable law.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of Structural Help’s website that are California residents to request certain information regarding Structural Help’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@structuralhelp.com with the subject line “California Privacy Rights Request.” You may also submit a message through our Contact Us page. These contact methods are available during Structural Help’s posted Customer Service Hours.

California law requires this Policy to address how Structural Help responds to any “Do-Not-Track (DNT) Signals.” Because of the changing state of technology, Structural Help does not guarantee that it will honor DNT signals.

Questions About Your Information

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, or to review, correct, or update your personal information, please contact Structural Help by sending an e-mail to info@structuralhelp.com with the subject line “Privacy Rights.” You may also submit a message through our Contact Us page. Customer service staff are available during Structural Help’s posted Customer Service Hours.

This Privacy Policy May Change

Structural Help reserves the right to update or modify this Policy at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of the Policy on this website. The date the Policy was last revised is identified at the top of this page.

Information Collected From Outside the United States

If you are visiting the Website from outside the United States and provide Structural Help with personal information, please note that your personal information may be transferred, stored, and processed within the United States. If you are located in a country outside the United States, by using the Website, you consent to the transfer of your information to the United States.



© STRUCTURAL HELP 2022
Powered By